Committees

2018-2019 Committee Members

Advisory
Christy Couch LeeChair
Julie Deering
Mike Wilson
Elaine Shein
Kurt Lawton

Financial
Gil Gullickson

Nominating
Christy Couch Lee, Chair
Gil Gullickson
Julie Deering

Affiliate Advisory
Pam Caraway, Chair
Mary Jane Buerkle
Kristin Grantham
Des Keller
Alicia Kiedrowski
Stephanie Pruitt
Cynthia Clanton
Debra Davis
Joy Crosby
Marlee Moore
Samantha Carpenter
Shannon Linderoth

2019 AMS-IFAJ
Kurt Lawton, co-chair, AAEA
Carey Brown, co-chair, LPC

Molly Schoen, LPC
Christy Lee, AAEA
Gil Gullickson, AAEA
Julie Deering, AAEA
Matt Herman, Connectiv Ag Media
Jeff Moore, Connectiv Ag Media

AMS Steering
Julie Deering
Christy Couch Lee
Gil Gullickson

AMS Program
Barb Anderson, Chair

AMS InfoExpo
Lon Tonneson, Chair
Bill Speigel
Katie Navarra
Kellie Wostrel
Mindy Ward
Gardner Hatch

AAEA 100
Holly Martin

 

Member Services
Julie Deering, Co-chair
Jennifer Shike, Co-chair

Communications/Byline
Holly SpanglerChair
Dee Goerge
Bill Brozak
Kenna Rathai

Ethics
Greg Horstmeier

Special Interest Groups
Tyler Harris

Membership
Amy Roady, Co-chair
Mike Wilson, Co-chair
Joy Crosby
Julie Deering
Shauna Hermel
PJ Griekspoor
Kelly Schwalbe
Betsy Freese
Jamie Creamer
Ryan Tipps
Rachel Lium
Cece Utendorf
DeAnna Thomas

Future Ag Communicators
Laurie BedordChair
JoAnn Alumbaugh
Mary Jane Buerkle
Sarah Hill
Courtney Leeper
Audrey Schmitz
Elaine Shein
Karen Simon
Brandon Souza

Sponsorship
Jessie ScottChair

Lyle Orwig
Karen McMahon

International
Kurt LawtonChair
Karen Simon
Steve Werblow

JoAnn Alumbaugh
Carey Brown
Chris Clayton
Gregg Hillyer
Greg Lamp
Kenna Rathai
Amy Roady
Owen Roberts
Elaine Shein
Sarah Mikesell

Legacy
Larry DreilingChair

Awards
Jim Patrico, Co-Chair
Joy Carter Crosby, Co-Chair

Photography Awards
David Ekstrom, Co-chair
Kerri Reynolds, Co-chair

Christine McClintic
Martha Mintz
Lorne McClinton
Steve Werblow
Jim Patrico
Gil Gullickson

Design Awards
Amy Gohman, Chair
Ryan Ebert
Lisa Lynd

MarComm Awards
Pam Caraway, Chair
Mary Jane Buerkle
Kristin Grantham
Des Keller
Alicia Kiedrowski
Pam Molitor
Stephanie Pruitt
Cynthia Clanton
Debra Davis
Joy Crosby
Marlee Moore
Samantha Carpenter
Shannon Linderoth

Writing Awards
Marilyn Cummins, Chair
Des Keller
Holly Spangler
Claire Vath
Laurie Bedord

Digital & Social Media Awards
Josh Flint, Chair
Pam Smith
Pam Caraway
Bill Spiegel
JoAnn Alumbaugh

For a list of committee descriptions, click here.